2015 PROVINCIAL AWARDS

Congratulations to our 2015 Award Recipients

Volunteer of the Year: Sherry Richardson

This award is presented to an outstanding Alberta volunteer to recognize their contributions to the sport across the province in the last year.  Volunteers from all disciplines will be considered.  Please include details of volunteer hours, events, and roles in the nomination form.  

Official of the Year: Jeffrey Blanchard

This award is presented to an outstanding Alberta official to recognize their officiating efforts in the province, nationally, and internationally in the last year.  Officials from all disciplines will be considered. 

Male Athlete of the Year: Colden Thompson

This award is presented to an outstanding male athlete from Alberta that has shown commitment, discipline and had significant personal achievements in the last year.  Athletes from any towed water sport will be considered. 

 

Female Athlete of the Year: Geneva Roach

This award is presented to an outstanding female athlete from Alberta that has shown commitment, discipline and had significant personal achievements in the last year.  Athletes from any towed water sport will be considered. 

Developing Athletes of the Year: Dagen Duczek & Ryder Duczek

This award is presented to an outstanding athlete (male or female) from Alberta that has shown significant personal achievements or improvement in the past year.  Athletes at any stage of development and from any discipline will be considered. 

 

Builder of the Year: Jo-Anne Moore

This award is presented to an outstanding water sport enthusiast, volunteer, or participant (male or female) from Alberta that has shown significant contributions to the sport.  Their efforts have helped grow towed water sports in Alberta and will have a lasting impact within the community.  They will have demonstrated their ability to be an ambassador for the sport and a role model for other enthusiasts.  Please include details of benchmarks, achievements, and exceptional outcomes from their efforts in the nomination.  Please note that achievements outside of the last 12 months will be considered and should be included in the nomination.  This award may be given to any current or past member of WSWA.

11759 Groat Road

Edmonton, AB  T5M 3K6

suzanne@wswa.ca

© 2019 Water Ski & Wakeboard Alberta

Phone: 780-415-0088

Toll-free: 1-866-258-2754

CONTACT US

SUPPORT US

GET SOCIAL

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle